Course

TIGP-BIODIVERSITY PRORGAM

Curriculum

COURSE MAP AND CORE COMPETENCES

NTNU Research Ethics Education (online)

NTNU Calendar  ;  THU School Calendar 

Map of Academia Sinica ; Transportation

Map of NTNU Gongguan Campus ; Transportation

Map of THU Campus ; Transportation

2019-2020 CURRICULUM

2020 Fall Semester

Partner University Course Selection Class periods
 

 

NTNU

1st : Aug 3~Aug 6

2nd : Aug 17~Aug 19

Aug 27~Aug 31 (for 2020 new students only)

Add/drop course: Sept 14~ Sep 28 (course drop is not allowed after Sep 27)

Sep 14, 2020~Jan 17, 2021
 

THU

 

Sep 7~25

Sep 14, 2020~Jan 17, 2021

2020 Fall semester courses :

Course

syllabus click to download

Class Hour Place
Population Genetics & Evolution [3][R] Tuesday

09:10- 12:10

1.     First week: NTNU S307, Research Building NTNU Gongguan Campus

2.     B204, Interdisciplinary Building, Academia Sinica (BRC Building)

Seminar [1][R] Wednesday

10:20- 11:10

B208, Interdisciplinary Building, Academia Sinica (BRC Building)
Lab Rotations [1][R] Thursday

13:20- 14:10

Instructors’ labs
Marine Ecosystems

[3][E]

Wednesday

14:20-17:20

101 Green House, Academia Sinica
Molecular phylogeny

[3][E]

Tuesday

14:20-17:20

B208, Academia Sinica

Note:
1. All courses are offered in English.
2. NTNU classrooms are all at Gong-Guan Campus.

 

2020 Spring Semester

Course Class Hour Place
Ecology and Conservation[3][R] Mon
14:20- 17:20
1.S307, 3F, Lecture & Research Building, NTNU  Gongguan Campus
2. B208, BRC, AS Campus
Seminar [1][R] Tue
10:20- 11:10
B208, BRC, AS Campus
Lab Rotations [1][R] Thu
12:20- 14:10
Instructors’ labs
Molecular Evolution A [3][Elec] Wed
09:10- 12:20
1.B204, BRC, AS Campus

2.B15, New Green House,

BRC, AS Campus

Introduction to Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS) Data and Analysis [3][Elec] Wed
14:20- 17:20
B208, BRC, AS Campus
Advanced Microbiology [3][Elec]  Tue
14:20- 17:20
A236, Agricultural Technology Building,

AS Campus

Disease Ecology [3][Elec] Thu

14:20-17:20

S307, 3 F, Lecture & Research Building, NTNU  Gongguan Campus 

Note:
1. All courses will be offered in English and allowed 30 students to attend if there is no specific limitation in each class.
2. Molecular Evolution A: No more than 7 students.
3. NTNU class rooms are all at Gong-Guan Campus.

 

2019 Fall

Course Class Hour Place
Population Genetics & Evolution [3][R] Tue
09:10- 12:10
1. NTNU C302  ( first class, Gongguan Campus)
2. B204, BRC, AS
Seminar [1][R] Wed
10:20- 11:10
B208, BRC, AS
Lab Rotations [1][R] Thu
13:20- 14:10
Instructors’ labs
Biodiversity [3][Elec] Tue
14:20- 17:20
B208, BRC, AS
Systematics [3][Elec] Thu
14:20- 17:20
NTNU C303B (Gongguan Campus)

 

2019 Spring

Course Class Hour Place
Ecology and Conservation[3][R] Mon
14:20- 17:20
1. C302, NTNU (3F, Building C, College of Life Science Building)
2. B204, BRC, AS
Seminar [1][R] Wed
10:20- 11:10
B208, BRC, AS
Lab Rotations [1][R] Thu
13:20- 14:10
Instructors’ labs
Microbial Diversity and Ecology  [3][Elec] Tue
09:10- 12:10
Room 204,BRC, AS
Biological Modeling [3][Elec] Fri
09:00- 12:00
Room 212, Computer and Information Networking Center, NTU
Advanced Seminar [1][Elec] Wed
11:20- 12:10
Contact Program Office

 


COURSE OFFERINGS

Required courses
1. Population Genetics and Evolution (3 credit units)
2. Ecology and Conservation (3 credit units)
3. Seminar (1 credit unit, 4 semesters)
4. Lab Rotations (1 credit unit, 2 semesters, 2-4 laboratories)

Elective courses (select at least two)
5. Molecular Evolution (3 credit units)
6. Ecological and Evolutionary Genomics (3 credit units)
7. Introduction to Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS) Data and Analysis (3 credit units)
8. Behavior Ecology (3 credit units)
9. Biodiversity (3 credit units)
10. Systematics (3 credit units)

11. Microbial Ecology and Diversity (3 credit units)
12. Advanced Microbiology (3 credit units)

13. Marine Ecosystems (3 credit units)
14. Conservation Biology (3 credit units)
15. Disease Ecology (3 credit units)
16. Biological Modeling (3 credit units)
17. Biogeography (3 credit units)
18. Biostatistics (3 credit units)
19. Advanced Seminar (1 credit unit)
20. Microbial Ecology and Diversity (3 credit units)
21. Writing and Presentation of Biological (3 credit units)