Course

TIGP-BIODIVERSITY PRORGAM

Curriculum

COURSE MAP and CORE COMPETENCES

NTNU Research Ethics Education (online course & test system)

NTNU Calendar ;  THU Calendar 

Map:  Academia Sinica Campus NTNU Gongguan Campus THU Campus 

2021-2022 CURRICULUM

2022 Fall semester

NTNU Course Enrollment System

THU Course Registration Website

NTNU New student’s course registration : Aug.26~29, 2022

NTNU 1st period Course registration :  Aug.1~4, 2022
NTNU 2nd period Course registration : Aug.15~17, 2022

NTNU final period Course registration : Sept.9~Sept 19., 2022 (Drop course is not allowed after Sept.18)

*THU 2022 All Students’ Course registration : Sept. 5~23, 2022 (Confirming course selection : Sept. 26~Oct.7.)

Course period : Sept. 5~Dec.25

Course (syllabus click to download) Class Hour Place
Population Genetics & Evolution[3][R] Thursday 13:00-16:00 B204, 2F, Interdisciplinary Building, Academia Sinica (BRC Building)
Seminar [1][R] Wednesday 10:20-11:10 B208, 2F,Interdisciplinary Building, Academia Sinica (BRC Building)
Lab Rotations [1][R] Refer to Instructor’s lab Instructors’ labs
Ecosystem-Ecology [3][E] Monday 14:00-17:00 B208, 2F, Interdisciplinary Building, Academia Sinica (BRC Building)
Biodiversity [3][E] Wednesday 14:00-17:00 B208, 2F, Interdisciplinary Building, Academia Sinica (BRC Building)
Diversity and Evolution of Eukaryotes[3][E] Friday 12:20-14:10 302, 3F, Gongtong Lecture Building, NTU campus

2022 Spring semester 

NTNU Course Enrollment System

THU Course Registration Website

Course (syllabus click to download) Class Hour Place
Ecology and Conservation [3][R] Monday 14:20-17:20 1.C302, 3F, Colleague of Science Building, NTNU Gongguan Campus

2.B208, 2F, Interdisciplinary Building, Academia Sinica (BRC Building)

Seminar [1][R] Wednesday 10:20-11:10 B208, 2F, Interdisciplinary Building, Academia Sinica (BRC Building)
Lab Rotations [1][R] Thursday 13:20- 14:10 Instructors’ labs
Ecology Masterclass @Taiwan [3][E]*10 students allowed 1.Friday 09:10-12:10

2.Refer to the syllabus

1.B204, 2F, Interdisciplinary Building, Academia Sinica (BRC Building)

2.Yilan Marine Research Station

3. Guishan Island, Yilan

Advanced Microbiology [3][E] Tuesday 15:00-18:00 A236, Agricultural Technology Building, Academia Sinica 

2021 Fall semester  

NTNU 1st period Course registration :  Aug.9~12, 2021
NTNU 2nd period Course registration : Aug.23~25, 2021

NTNU final period Course registration : Sept.22~Oct.6, 2021 (Drop course is not allowed after Oct.5)

*NTNU 2021 New students’ Course registration : Sept. 10~13, 2021
*THU 2021 New students’ Course registration : Sept. 6~24, 2021 (Add course : Sept.6~Sept 9. & Sept.12~Sept.14. / Drop course is not allowed after Sept. 24)

Course (syllabus click to download) Class Hour Place
Population Genetics & Evolution [3][R] Tuesday 09:10- 12:10 B204, 2F, Interdisciplinary Building, Academia Sinica (BRC Building)
Seminar [1][R] Wednesday 10:20- 11:10 B208, 2F, Interdisciplinary Building, Academia Sinica (BRC Building)
Lab Rotations [1][R] Thursday 13:20- 14:10 Instructors’ labs
Biodiversity [3][E] Thursday 09:10- 12:10 B208, 2F, Interdisciplinary Building, Academia Sinica (BRC Building)
Molecular phylogeny [3][E] Monday 14:00-16:00 B208, 2F,Interdisciplinary Building, Academia Sinica (BRC Building)

Note:
1. All courses are offered in English.
2. NTNU classrooms are all at NTNU Gong-Guan Campus.

2020-2021 CURRICULUM

2021 Spring semester

1st period Course registration :  2021/01/18~01/21
2nd period Course registration : 2021/02/01~02/03

Add/drop course: 2021/02/22~3/8 (course drop is not allowed after 2021/03/07)

Course Class Hour Place
Ecology and Conservation[3][R]

Ecology Masterclass@Taiwan (EMT):  Next-generation mentality and knowledge for  conservation

*10 students allowed

Refer to the syllabus
 
B204, 2F, Interdisciplinary Building, Academia Sinica (BRC Building)

Lab, Biodiversity Research Center

Marine Research Center, Green Island

Seminar [1][R] Wed
10:20- 11:10
B208, 2F, Interdisciplinary Building, Academia Sinica (BRC Building)
Lab Rotations [1][R] Thu
13:20- 14:10
Instructors’ labs
Advanced Microbiology [3][Elec] Tue
14:00- 17:00
Room A236, 2F, Agricultural Technology building, Academia Sinica
Biological Modeling [3][Elec] Fri
09:00- 12:00
Room 212, 2F Computer and Information Networking Center, NTU Campus

Note:
1. All courses are offered in English.
2. NTNU classrooms are all at Gong-Guan Campus.
3. NTU classrooms is at National Taiwan University Campus.

2020 Fall semester  

Course (syllabus click to download) Class Hour Place
Population Genetics & Evolution [3][R] Tuesday09:10- 12:10 B204, 2F, Interdisciplinary Building, Academia Sinica (BRC Building)
Seminar [1][R] Wednesday10:20- 11:10 B208, 2F, Interdisciplinary Building, Academia Sinica (BRC Building)
Lab Rotations [1][R] Thursday13:20- 14:10 Instructors’ labs
Marine Ecosystems

[3][E]

Wednesday14:20-17:20 101, 1F, Green House, Academia Sinica
Molecular phylogeny

[3][E]

Monday14:20-17:20 B208, 2F,

Interdisciplinary Building, Academia Sinica (BRC Building)

Note:
1. All courses are offered in English.
2. NTNU classrooms are all at Gong-Guan Campus.

2020 Spring Semester

Course (syllabus click to download) Class Hour Place
Ecology and Conservation[3][R] Mon
14:20- 17:20
1.S307, 3F, Lecture & Research Building, NTNU  Gongguan Campus
2. B208, BRC, AS Campus
Seminar [1][R] Tue
10:20- 11:10
B208, BRC, AS Campus
Lab Rotations [1][R] Thu
12:20- 14:10
Instructors’ labs
Molecular Evolution A [3][Elec] Wed
09:10- 12:20
1.B204, BRC, AS Campus

2.B15, New Green House,

BRC, AS Campus

Introduction to Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS) Data and Analysis [3][Elec] Wed
14:20- 17:20
B208, BRC, AS Campus
Advanced Microbiology [3][Elec]  Tue
14:20- 17:20
A236, Agricultural Technology Building,

AS Campus

Disease Ecology [3][Elec] Thu

14:20-17:20

S307, 3 F, Lecture & Research Building, NTNU  Gongguan Campus 

Note:
1. All courses will be offered in English and allowed 30 students to attend if there is no specific limitation in each class.
2. Molecular Evolution A: No more than 7 students.
3. NTNU class rooms are all at Gong-Guan Campus.


COURSE OFFERINGS

Required courses
1. Population Genetics and Evolution (3 credit units)
2. Ecology and Conservation (3 credit units)
3. Seminar (1 credit unit, 4 semesters)
4. Lab Rotations (1 credit unit, 2 semesters, 2-4 laboratories)

Elective courses (select at least two)

  1. Molecular Evolution (3 credit units)
  2. Ecological and Evolutionary Genomics (3 credit units)
  3. Introduction to Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS) Data and Analysis (3 credit units)
  4. Behavioral Ecology (3 credit units)
  5. Biodiversity (3 credit units)
  6. Systematics (3 credit units)
  7. Microbial Ecology and Diversity (3 credit units)
  8. Marine Ecosystems (3 credit units)
  9. Conservation Biology (3 credit units)
  10. Disease Ecology (3 credit units)
  11. Biological Modeling (3 credit units)
  12. Biogeography (3 credit units)
  13. Biostatistics (3 credit units)
  14. Advanced Seminar (1 credit unit)
  15. Writing and Presentation of Biological (3 credit units)
  16. Molecular phylogeny (3 credit units)
  17. Advanced Bioinfomatics (3 credit units)
  18. Ecosystem Ecology (3 credit units)
  19. Estuary Ecology (3 credit units)
  20. Ecological statistics (3 credit units)